Constructing modern civil infrastructure, high-rise frameworks, and industrial plants requires structural piping capable of carrying immense loads without compromising safety. As a premier IS 1161 YST 210 Pipes Manufacturer in India, we supply heavy-duty tubular carbon steel solutions tailored for superior tensile capacity, dimensional consistency, and long-term durability.
Our manufacturing facility produces an extensive inventory of IS 1161 carbon steel pipes across YST 210, YST 240, YST 310, and YST 355 grades. Engineered in round structural profiles, these pipes meet diverse engineering blueprints for both commercial and heavy-duty industrial developments. Whether your site needs versatile circular hollow sections for temporary staging or high-yield structural tubes for permanent load-bearing frames, we deliver factory-direct material ready for immediate deployment.
IS 1161 carbon steel pipes are tubular structural sections specifically engineered for load distribution, structural framing, and staging operations under Indian standard specifications. In this grading system, "YST" denotes Yield Stress Steel, and the trailing numbers (210, 240, 310, and 355) signify the minimum yield strength threshold of the metal, expressed in megapascals.
These circular hollow sections deliver an excellent strength-to-weight profile, superior resistance against torsional forces, and uniform wall thickness across every batch. Manufactured through electric resistance welding (ERW) or seamless hot-finishing processes, IS 1161 YST 240 Pipes and IS 1161 YST 355 Pipes maintain structural stability while allowing contractors to cut, bend, and weld components efficiently in the field.
While IS 1161 governs circular tubular members, many building layouts mandate box-section structural profiles for vertical column work. If your engineering drawings call for square or rectangular profiles engineered to similar yield criteria, browse our line of IS 4923 YST 240 / 310 / 355 Carbon Steel Pipes suited for heavy structural trusses and architectural columns.
Selecting the correct grade involves balancing expected load stress, structural spans, and fabrication flexibility. Use this quick snapshot to evaluate performance differences across all four designations:
| Property | YST 210 | YST 240 | YST 355 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary Strength Level | Standard Ductility Grade | General Construction Grade | Ultra High-Tensile Grade |
| Min. Yield Strength | 210 MPa | 240 MPa | 355 MPa |
| Min. Tensile Strength | 330 MPa | 410 MPa | 490 - 510 MPa |
| Best Suited For | Modular scaffolding, staging towers & light posts | Commercial building frames, railings & agricultural structures | Bridge supports, piling casings, crane booms & high-rises |
| Formability & Bending | Maximum bending capacity & easiest to weld | High ductility with easy cold-forming | Rigid composition for high load resistance |
Need a deeper breakdown? For complete load-calculation formulas, deflection charts, and engineering selection criteria, check out our comprehensive technical guide on choosing structural pipe grades.
Integrating certified IS 1161 piping into your structural assembly ensures high mechanical endurance against static loads and dynamic operational stresses. As an established IS 1161 YST 240 Pipes Manufacturer in India, we maintain precise carbon equivalent ratios across all batches, permitting rapid, crack-free field welding without requiring specialized pre-heating procedures. Furthermore, the clean surface scale on our circular tubes ensures smooth adherence for protective paints, epoxy linings, and hot-dip galvanization treatments. Partnering directly with an IS 1161 YST 355 Pipes Manufacturer in India gives engineering teams the ability to slim down member thickness without sacrificing safety factors, helping lower total structural dead-weight on foundations.
By leveraging large-scale manufacturing and bulk raw material purchasing, we offer direct factory rates that minimize contractor procurement expenses. Review our indicative pricing table below:
| Material Grade & Pipe Profile | Indicative Market Price (INR) | Sizing Covered |
|---|---|---|
| IS 1161 YST 210 / 240 Pipes (ERW / Seamless) | ₹42 to ₹65 / Kg | 1/2" to 24" Outer Diameter |
| IS 1161 YST 355 Pipes (Heavy Wall) | ₹65 to ₹80 / Kg | Custom Thickness / Schedules |
Note: These prices serve as general industry benchmarks. Final quotations vary depending on global steel market shifts, specific wall thickness demands, and overall order volume.
Ordering straight from a certified mill ensures exact outer diameter control and full material traceability. Whether your schedule calls for general-purpose IS 1161 YST 210 Pipes or heavy-wall structural piping, our manufacturing scope covers all standard dimensions:
| Feature | Available Options |
|---|---|
| Standard Grade | IS 1161 (Steel Tubes for Structural Purposes) |
| Pipe Sizes | 1/2″ NB to 36″ NB (Custom sizes up to 60″) |
| Shapes Available | Circular (Round) Structural Sections |
| Thickness Range | 2.0 mm to 40.0 mm (SCH 10 through SCH 160, XS, XXS) |
| Manufacturing Method | Seamless (HFS/CDS), Electric Resistance Welded (ERW), or Fabricated |
| Pipe Lengths | Single Random (4 to 7 m), Double Random, Cut-to-Length (up to 18 m) |
| Pipe Ends | Plain End (PE), Beveled End (BE), Threaded & Coupled |
The chemistry of IS 1161 structural steel is carefully balanced to deliver high tensile performance while preserving formability and field weldability:
| Element | YST 210 | YST 240 | YST 310 | YST 355 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carbon (C) Max | 0.12% | 0.16% | 0.25% | 0.25% |
| Manganese (Mn) Max | 0.60% | 0.90% | 1.30% | 1.60% |
| Phosphorus (P) Max | 0.040% | 0.040% | 0.040% | 0.040% |
| Sulfur (S) Max | 0.040% | 0.040% | 0.040% | 0.040% |
Understanding yield and tensile thresholds helps structural engineers select the precise grade needed for safe load distribution:
| Property | YST 210 | YST 240 | YST 310 | YST 355 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yield Strength (Min) | 210 MPa | 240 MPa | 310 MPa | 355 MPa |
| Tensile Strength (Min) | 330 MPa | 410 MPa | 450 MPa | 490 - 510 MPa |
| Elongation (Min) | 20% | 17% | 14% | 10% to 14% |
| Primary Application | Scaffolding & staging | General construction | Roof trusses & sheds | Bridges & heavy columns |
Yield strength indicates the limit where steel begins to deform permanently under load. Tensile strength defines the peak load or pulling force the material withstands right before complete physical fracture. Every shipment we dispatch undergoes rigorous mechanical and flattening tests to verify compliance.
Strict adherence to dimensional limits ensures seamless fit-up, accurate joint alignment, and predictable welding performance on structural sites:
| Parameter / Parameter Detail | Allowed Variation |
|---|---|
| Outside Diameter (Up to 48.3 mm OD) | +0.4 mm / -0.8 mm |
| Outside Diameter (Over 48.3 mm OD) | ± 1.0% |
| Wall Thickness (All Circular Sizes) | -10% (Upper limit unconstrained) |
| Single Pipe Weight (Light Class) | +10% / -8% |
| Single Pipe Weight (Medium & Heavy Class) | ± 10% |
| Bulk Weight (10+ MT Lot) | ± 7.5% |
| Straightness Deviation (Total Length) | 1 mm per 1000 mm (0.1% max) |
Our structural piping meets international cross-reference standards, facilitating smooth approval for global export contracts:
| Region / Standard | Equivalent Steel Grade |
|---|---|
| Europe (EN) | EN 10210 / EN 10219 S235JRH / S275J0H / S355J2H |
| United Kingdom (BS) | BS 1775 / BS 4360 Grade 40A / 43C |
| Germany (DIN) | DIN 2440 / DIN 2441 (St 33 / St 37-2 / St 52-3) |
| International (ISO) | ISO 65 / ISO 559 |
Circular structural tubes offer multi-directional strength, making them top choices across engineering and industrial sectors:
Integrated into roof trusses, atrium space frames, structural columns, and airport terminal canopies.
Utilized for pedestrian bridge pillars, highway signage gantries, piling casings, and structural arches.
Essential for building modular scaffolding frames, temporary shoring towers, and heavy staging platforms.
Form the core load-bearing posts for multi-tier storage racking systems and heavy mezzanine flooring.
Applied in constructing crane booms, heavy vehicle sub-frames, conveyor structures, and agricultural equipment mounts.
Ideal for exposed structural railings, safety barriers, exterior facades, and decorative fencing posts.
To guarantee project-ready quality and site safety, all materials undergo exhaustive physical and chemical testing:
| Certificate / Test Type | Purpose & Safety Utility |
|---|---|
| ISO 9001:2015 Certification | Validates quality management systems throughout production. |
| EN 10204 3.1 Mill Test Report (MTC) | Verifies exact heat codes, chemical breakdowns, and tensile stress tests. |
| Non-Destructive Testing (NDT) | Hydrostatic testing, eddy current inspection, and ultrasonic weld testing. |
| Government & Export Clearances | Fully authorized for major Indian public works and export dispatches. |
Source certified structural materials backed by mill guarantees and quick dispatch schedules. Whether you require standard stock lengths or custom heavy-wall specifications, contact our engineering sales office today for immediate factory quotes.
Copyright © Unicorn Metal Industries. All Rights Reserved.
Designed by Infotech Media